Mintspace d.o.o.d/b/a Mintspace (“MintSpace,” “we” or “us”) is committed to protecting your privacy. We have prepared this Privacy Policy to describe to you our practices regarding the Personal Data (as defined below) we collect from users of our website, located at https://mintspace.io (the “Site”) and online services (collectively, the “Service”).

Operators details

Mintspace d.o.o.
Pod Lazami 58, 5290 Šempeter pri Gorici, Slovenia
Europe

Registration number: 9022015000

E-mail: [email protected]

Types of Data We Collect

“Personal Data” means data that allows someone to identify or contact you, including, for example, your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, as well as any other non-public information about you that is associated with or linked to any of the foregoing data. “Anonymous Data” means data, including aggregated and de-identified data, that is not associated with or linked to your Personal Data; Anonymous Data does not, by itself, permit the identification of individual persons. We collect Personal Data and Anonymous Data, as described below.

a. Information You Provide Us.

  1. We may collect Personal Data from you, such as your first and last name, e-mail and mailing addresses, Ethereum address, and MintSpace password when you create an account to log in to our network (“Account”).
  2. If you use our Services on your mobile device, we may collect your phone number and the unique device id number.
  3. Our Service lets you store preferences like how your content is displayed, your location, safe search settings, notification settings, and favorite widgets. We may associate these choices with your ID, browser or mobile device, and you can edit these preferences at any time.
  4. When connecting to our Services via a service provider that uniquely identifies your mobile device, we may receive this identification and use it to offer extended services and/or functionality.
  5. Certain Services, such as two-factor authentication, may require our collection of your phone number. We may associate that phone number to your mobile device identification information.
  6. If you provide us feedback or contact us via e-mail, we will collect your name and e-mail address, as well as any other content included in the e-mail, in order to send you a reply.
  7. We also collect other types of Personal Data that you provide to us voluntarily, such as your operating system and version, product registration number, Ethereum address, and other requested information if you contact us via e-mail regarding support for the Services.
  8. We may also collect Personal Data at other points in our Service that state that Personal Data is being collected.

b. Information Collected via Technology. As you navigate through and interact with our Service, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns, including:

  1. Information Collected by Our Servers. To make our Service more useful to you, our servers (which may be hosted by a third-party service provider) collect information from you, including your browser type, operating system, Internet Protocol (“IP”) address (a number that is automatically assigned to your computer when you use the Internet, which may vary from session to session), domain name, Ethereum address, wallet type, and/or a date/time stamp for your visit.
  2. Log Files. As is true of most websites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes IP addresses, browser type, Internet service provider (“ISP”), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data. We use this information to analyse trends, administer the Service, track users’ movements around the Service, gather demographic information about our user base as a whole, and better tailor our Services to our users’ needs. For example, some of the information may be collected so that when you visit the Service, it will recognise you and the information could then be used to serve advertisements and other information appropriate to your interests.
  3. Cookies. Like many online services, we use cookies to collect information. “Cookies” are small pieces of information that a website sends to your computer’s hard drive while you are viewing the website. We may use both session Cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent Cookies (which stay on your computer until you delete them) to provide you with a more personal and interactive experience on our Service. This type of information is collected to make the Service more useful to you and to tailor the experience with us to meet your special interests and needs.
  4. Pixel Tag. In addition, we use “Pixel Tags” (also referred to as clear Gifs, Web beacons, or Web bugs). Pixel Tags are tiny graphic images with a unique identifier, similar in function to Cookies, that are used to track online movements of Web users. In contrast to Cookies, which are stored on a user’s computer hard drive, Pixel Tags are embedded invisibly in Web pages. Pixel Tags also allow us to send e-mail messages in a format users can read, and they tell us whether e-mails have been opened to ensure that we are sending only messages that are of interest to our users. We may use this information to reduce or eliminate messages sent to a user. We do not tie the information gathered by Pixel Tags to our users’ Personal Data.
  5. Analytics Services. In addition to the tracking technologies we place, other companies may set their own cookies or similar tools when you visit our Service. This includes third party analytics services, including but not limited to Google Analytics (“Analytics Services”), that we engage to help analyze how users use the Service. We may receive reports based on these parties’ use of these tools on an individual or aggregate basis. We use the information we get from Analytics Services only to improve our Service. The information generated by the Cookies or other technologies about your use of our Service (the “Analytics Information”) is transmitted to the Analytics Services. The Analytics Services use Analytics Information to compile reports on user activity. The Analytics Services may also transfer information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process Analytics Information on their behalf. Each Analytics Services’ ability to use and share Analytics Information is restricted by such Analytics Services’ Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. By using our Service, you consent to the processing of data about you by Analytics Services in the manner and for the purposes set out above. For a full list of Analytics Services, please contact us at the address given in paragraph (1).

c. Information Collected from Third Party Companies. We may receive Personal and/or Anonymous Data about you from companies that provide our Services by way of a co-branded or private-labeled website or companies that offer their products and/or services on our Service. In particular, MetaMask and other wallets provide us with your Ethereum address and certain other information you choose to share with MetaMask and other wallets. These third-party companies may supply us with Personal Data. We may add this to the information we have already collected from you via our Service in order to improve it. We do not collect Personal Data automatically, but we may tie the information that we collect automatically to Personal Data about you that we collect from other sources or that you provide to us.

Use of Your Personal Data

a. General Use. In general, Personal Data you submit to us is used either to respond to requests that you make, or to aid us in serving you better. We use your Personal Data in the following ways:

  1. facilitate the creation of and secure your Account on our network;
  2. identify you as a user in our system;
  3. provide improved administration of our Service;
  4. improve the quality of experience when you interact with our Service;
  5. send you a welcome e-mail to verify ownership of the e-mail address provided when your Account was created;
  6. protect you and other users from any conduct that violates the Terms of Use or to prevent abuse or harassment of any user;
  7. display your username next to the digital assets you wish to sell on the Website;
  8. send you administrative e-mail notifications, such as security or support and maintenance advisories;
  9. send you e-mail notifications related to actions on Service, including notifications of offers on your digital assets;
  10. respond to your inquiries related to employment opportunities or other requests;
  11. make telephone calls to you, from time to time, as a part of secondary fraud protection or to solicit your feedback;
  12. in any other way we may describe when you provide the Personal Data; and
  13. send newsletters, surveys, offers, and other promotional materials related to our Services and for other marketing purposes of MintSpace.

We may use your Personal Data to contact you about our own and third parties’ goods and services that may be of interest to you.

b. Anonymous Data. We may create Anonymous Data records from Personal Data by excluding information (such as your name) that makes the data personally identifiable to you. We use this Anonymous Data to analyse request and usage patterns so that we may enhance the content of our Services and improve Service navigation. We reserve the right to use Anonymous Data for any purpose and to disclose Anonymous Data to third parties without restriction.

With your consent, we provide information to third parties to display the offer on other websites as well as to allow you to access some additional services. We have the right to process your personal data on the basis of the preparation or implementation of a contract with you, compliance with legal obligations, our legal claims or your consent.

As part of our business, we process personal data for different purposes and to different extents:

  1. without your consent on the basis of the performance of the contract, our legitimate interest or for the purpose of fulfilling legal obligations, or
  2. based on your consent.

Disclosure of Your Personal Data

We disclose your Personal Data as described below and as described elsewhere in this Privacy Policy.

  1. Third Party Service Providers. We may share your Personal Data with third party service providers to: provide you with the Services that we offer you through our Service; to conduct quality assurance testing; to facilitate creation of accounts; to provide technical support; and/or to provide other services to the MintSpace.
  2. Affiliates. We may share some or all of your Personal Data with our parent company, subsidiaries, joint ventures, or other companies under a common control (“Affiliates”), in which case we will require our Affiliates to honour this Privacy Policy.
  3. Corporate Restructuring. We may share some or all of your Personal Data in connection with or during negotiation of any merger, financing, acquisition or dissolution transaction or proceeding involving sale, transfer, divestiture, or disclosure of all or a portion of our business or assets. In the event of an insolvency, bankruptcy, or receivership, Personal Data may also be transferred as a business asset. If another company acquires our company, business, or assets, that company will possess the Personal Data collected by us and will assume the rights and obligations regarding your Personal Data as described in this Privacy Policy.
  4. As Legally Required. Regardless of any choices you make regarding your Personal Data (as described below), MintSpace may disclose Personal Data if it believes in good faith that such disclosure is necessary (a) in connection with any legal investigation; (b) to comply with relevant laws or to respond to subpoenas or warrants served on MintSpace; (c) to protect or defend the rights or property of MintSpace or users of the Service; and/or (d) to investigate or assist in preventing any violation or potential violation of the law, this Privacy Policy, or our Terms of Use.
  5. Other Disclosures. We may also disclose your Personal Data, to fulfil the purpose for which you provide it; for any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide it; or with your consent. We do not sell your Personal Data.

Third Party Websites

Our Service may contain links to third party websites. When you click on a link to any other website or location, you will leave our Service and go to another site, and another entity may collect Personal Data or Anonymous Data from you. You may also find marketplaces powered by the Service on other websites. We have no control over, do not review, and cannot be responsible for, these outside websites or their content. Please be aware that the terms of this Privacy Policy do not apply to these outside websites or content, or to any collection of your Personal Data after you click on links to such outside websites. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of every website you visit. The links to third party websites or locations are for your convenience and do not signify our endorsement of such third parties or their products, content or websites.

Your Choices Regarding Information

You have several choices regarding the use of information on our Services:

  1. Email Communications. We will periodically send you free, opt-in newsletters and e-mails that directly promote the use of our Service. When you receive newsletters or promotional communications from us, you may indicate a preference to stop receiving further communications from us and you will have the opportunity to “opt-out” by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in the e-mail you receive or by contacting us directly (please see contact information in paragraph (1)). Despite your indicated e-mail preferences, we may send you occasional service-related communications, including notices of updates to our Terms of Use or Privacy Policy.
  2. If you decide at any time that you no longer wish to accept Cookies from our Service for any of the purposes described above, then you can instruct your browser, by changing its settings, to stop accepting Cookies or to prompt you before accepting a Cookie from the websites you visit. Consult your browser’s technical information. If you do not accept Cookies, however, you may not be able to use all portions of the Service or all functionality of the Service. If you have any questions about how to disable or modify Cookies, please let us know at the address given in paragraph (1).

Transfer of data outside the EU

We may also transfer your personal data to countries which are not members of the European Economic Area.

While transferring data to our processors stated in the section “Types of data we collect”, we may also transfer your data to third countries outside the European Economic Area where the adequate level of personal data is not guaranteed. We will carry out any such transfer only if the processor undertakes to observe the standard contractual clauses laid down by the European Commission and available at https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/PDF/?uri=CELEX:32004D0915&from=EN

What rights do you have over your data

Right of access

You have the right to know what information we collect about you, for what purposes and for how long, where we obtain your personal data, to whom we pass it, who processes it in addition to us and what your other rights are in connection with the processing of your personal data. If you are not entirely sure what personal information we collect about you, you can ask us to confirm whether or not we collect personal information about you, and if so, you have the right to know this information. In accordance with the right of acquaintance, you can request a copy of the processed data from us, and we will provide you with the first copy free of charge, and each subsequent one against payment.

Right to rectification

To err is human. If you find out that your personal data that we process are inaccurate or incomplete, you have the right to obtain their rectification or completion from us without undue delay.

Right to erasure

In some cases, you have the right to obtain erasure of your personal data from us. We will erase your personal data without undue delay if any of the following occurs:

  • we no longer need your personal data for the purposes for which we processed them;
  • you withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data for which your consent is required, and we do not have any other basis for processing such data;
  • you use your right to object to the processing (see Right to object to processing below) of personal data that we have been processing on the basis of our legitimate interests and we conclude that we no longer have any such legitimate interests justifying such processing, or 
  • you believe that our processing of your personal data no longer complies with the generally binding legislation.

However, please do bear in mind that even if one of these reasons occurs, this does not mean that we erase all of your personal data immediately. This right will not apply where the processing of your personal data remains necessary for us to comply with our legal obligation or for the establishment, exercise or defence of our legal claims (see section ”Use of personal data”).

The right to object to processing

In some cases, you may use, apart from the right to erasure, the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. This right allows you to request, in certain cases, that your personal data is marked and that such data is not subject to any further processing operations – not forever (as in the case of the right of erasure) but for a limited time. We have to restrict the processing of your personal data when:

  • you have challenged the accuracy of your personal data, until we agree on accurate data;
  • we have been processing your personal data without a sufficient lawful basis (e.g. beyond a strictly necessary extent) but you prefer restriction rather than the erasure of such data (e.g. if you expect to provide such data to us in the future anyway);
  • we no longer need personal data for the above purposes of processing but you request it for the establishment, exercise or defence of your legal claims, or 
  • you have objected to processing. The right to object to processing is described in detail in the chapter Right to object to processing).

While we are considering your objection to processing we must restrict the processing of your personal data.

Data portability

You have the right to receive the personal data that concern you and that you have provided to us and that we have been processing on the basis of your consent and to perform a contract. We will provide the data to you in a structured commonly used and machine-readable format. So that we can easily transfer such data on your request, these must be data that we process in an automated manner in our electronic databases.

Right to object to processing

You have the right to object to the processing of personal data carried out on the basis of our legitimate interest. If you object to processing for marketing activities, we will automatically stop processing your data; in other cases, we will do so unless we have serious legitimate grounds for continuing to process the data.

Right to complain

The use of your rights in any of the manners described above will not affect your right to complain before the competent supervisory authority. You can use this right in particular if you believe that we have been processing your personal data without a legal basis or in breach of generally binding legislation. You may lodge a complaint against our processing of your personal data toInformation Commissioner, Zaloška cesta 59, 1000 Ljubljana, Slovenia or via e-mail at [email protected] More information on the Information Commissioner and the processing of personal data can be found at: https://www.ip-rs.si/.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time for any reason. We will notify you of any changes to our Privacy Policy by posting the new Privacy Policy at https://mintspace.io/privacy-policy-2/. The date the Privacy Policy was last revised is identified at the beginning of this Privacy Policy. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting our Service and this Privacy Policy to check for any changes.

Questions

If you have any questions or concerns or complaints about our Privacy Policy or our data collection or processing practices, or if you want to report any security violations to us, please contact us at the following address: Mintspace d.o.o., Pod Lazami 58, 5290 Šempter pri Gorici, Slovenia or via e-mail [email protected]